-



MORTIMER,
Thomas.
EVERYMAN
HIS OWN BROKER: OR, A GUIDE TO THE STOCK- EXCHANGE.
In Which The Nature of the several FUNDS vulgarly
called the STOCKS, is clearly explained, and accurate
computations are formed of the Average Value of EAST
INDIA STOCK for several years, from the current year.
The Mystery and Iniquity of STOCK JOBBING is laid
before the Public in a New and Impartial Light. The
Methods of Transferring STOCK and of Buying and
Selling;...
London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1791.
8vo,
xxiv, 263pp, folding table. Full brown calf, red calf
spine label lettered in gilt, edges sprinkled red.
Title-page ownership signature, and Table of Contents
written in an elegant hand and dated 18 May 1794,
inside free endpaper. A fine copy.
"The
Eleventh Edition, Considerably improved." Most
notable as the first book in which the terms
"bull" and "bear" are defined.
First published anonymously in 1761, each new edition
was considerably altered and supplemented. A rare,
early investment manual. Kress B.2162.

MacKAY,
Charles.
MEMOIRS
OF EXTRAORDINARY POPULAR DELUSIONS AND THE MADNESS OF
CROWDS.
London: Richard Bentley, 1841.
Three
vols, 8vo, vi, (2), 400; (8), 406; (8), 404pp,
illustrated. Half red morocco, marbled boards, spines
elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, raised
bands, t.e.g., small monogram book label. A nearly
fine set in a contemporary binding.
First
Edition of the classic study of crowd psychology, a
compilation of human follies throughout the ages.
"The memoirs of the South Seas madness and the
Mississippi delusion are more complete and copius
than are to be found elsewhere, and the same may be
said of the Witch Mania...." (preface)

GRAHAM,
Benjamin & DODD, David L. SECURITY ANALYSIS
New York: Whittlesey House, 1934.
8vo,
xi, 725pp. Black cloth ruled in blind, spine ruled
and lettered in gilt. Fine. A remarkably clean, bright copy.
First Edition, second printing. "A
critical work dealing with concepts, methods,
standards, principles, and, above all, with logical
reasoning. Contains considerable reference to
past experience. A good introduction to the
subject" (Larson 1944). Considered the Bible of
fundamental analysis.

JUGLAR,
Clement.
A
BRIEF HISTORY OF PANICS AND THEIR PERIODICAL
OCCURRENCE IN THE UNITED STATES.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893.
8vo, (40
150pp, tables (1 folding). Brown cloth lettered in
black and gilt. Ownership signatures on front
paste-down and on dedication page. Otherwise fine.
First
English Edition, translated from the French and
edited by DeCourcy W. Thom, and including his essay
setting forth the indications of approaching panic.
"...Chiefly an historical and statistical
treatment. Considers periodicity, phases and their
characteristics, causes, remedies...W.C.
Mitchell called Juglar 'the most distinguished
pioneer' in exact observation and description of
crises and depressions." (Larson 4569-70).

[JACKSON,
Frederick].
A
WEEK IN WALL STREET By One Who Knows.
New York: Published for the Booksellers,
1841.
8vo, x,
(2), 152pp. Contemporary boards, linen backed spine
with worn paper label, first two leaves foxed,
otherwise fine.
Rare
First Edition of one of the very first books on the
stock market in America;
"a rambling account, using fictitious names, of
how and by whom business was carried on in Wall
Street, written by one who obviously knew the street
from the "inside." While the author wrote
to expose the evils of the stock market and of
banking, the book has great value as an early and
rare picture." (Larson 1627). Kress C.5511.
Wright I, 1466.

BENNER,
Samuel.
BENNERS
PROPHECIES Of future Ups and Downs in Prices. What
Years to Make Money on Pig-Iron, Hogs, Corn, and
Provisions.
Cincinatti: Robert Clarke, 1884.
Small
8vo, ix, 169pp, charts, tables. Brown pictorial cloth
decorated and lettered in gilt. A fine copy.
Third
Edition Revised, (the first published in 1875).
"Benner was probably the earliest significant
effort at business forecasting in the United States
which was based on the examination of specific
factors over a period of time in the past...chiefly
1840's to 1870's -- pig-iron, hog, corn, and cotton
price cycles; a consideration of their length -- corn
and hogs, 11 years; pig-iron, 27; general business
conditions, 54 -- and regularity, the cause of which
may be found in the solar system; and a section on
panics and the relation of 'panic cycles' to
'pig-iron cycles.' This early, crude attempt at
forecasting attracted much attention and circulated
widely among businessmen. The author was an Ohio
farmer". (Larson 4013).

SAMSON,
William E.
THE
MYSTERIES OF WALL STREET. A Complete Guide To
Speculation In Stocks.
Schenectady: S.G. Ford, 1884.
8vo,
196, (1 errata)pp. Embossed green cloth, gilt cover
design of a bull charging a bear, cover lettered in
gilt, near fine.
First
Edition of an excellent early investment manual with
chapters on speculative mania, bucket shops, margins
and shorting, market corners, stops, options,
straddles and spreads, and an extensive
"Vocabulary of Terms."

FOWLER,
Wm. Worthington.
Hartford, Conn.: Worthington, Dustin, 1870.
TEN
YEARS IN WALL STREET; or Revelations of Inside Life
and Experience on 'Change. Including the
histories, mysteries, and men of the
"Street" - the Stock Exchange - the Gold
Room - the speculations in stocks, gold, governments,
pork, petroleum, grain, etc. - sketches from life of
the noted speculators and money kings, with anecdotes
and incidents of their careers - the women who
speculate - the great rises and panics, and how they
are produced - the personal experiences of the author
- the famous pools, rings, cliques, and corners, and
how and by whom they were formed - a description of
the battles of the giants, and of the great gold ring
of 1869, etc., etc., etc. "All of which
I saw, and part of which I was," since 1857.
Thick
8vo, xx, 536, (1 ad)pp, illustrated. Green cloth
decorated and lettered in gilt, covers and first and
last few leaves slightly water damaged with none
affecting the text pages, otherwise fine.
First
Edition, illustrated by Arthur Lumley. The author was
a grandson of Noah Webster and a member of the
Connecticut Legislature. "The book is full of
interest. Its descriptions of the tremendous games of
speculation, the rise and fall of fortune, the
reckless regard and desperate adventure which shocked
and disturbed the world are exceedingly graphic and
spirited" (John G. Whittier). "Emphasis on
the dark side of speculation and Wall Street; an
early expression of the evils appearing in our then
rapidly changing and expanding business system and
the popular shock over these evils. Strong ethical
slant" (Larson 1626).

COTTON
MOVEMENT AND FLUCTUATION 1898 TO 1903.
New York: Latham, Alexander, 1903.
8vo,
156, (1 ad), (9)pp, illustrated. Green pictorial
cloth elaborately decorated and lettered in black,
white and gilt, a.e.g. A fine copy.
Thirtieth
Annual Edition including an article reviewing the
cotton trade throughout the world for the prior year,
tables of receipts, consumption, stocks, exports and
fluctuations, and the annual crop report. "It is
one of the handsomest of trade
publications...altogether the book is an elegant
example of modern business typography" (Boston
Herald).

-
Exhibition Page Two
Back to the Catalogue
Visit WallStreetBookstore.com
|